U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old male asked:

read about orthopnea. not that i have dyspnea when lying flat, but i feel much more comfortable breathing sitted up. is this normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Orthopnea: For many people the mechanics of breathing require less work when standing or sitting uptight. Normals can possibly feel this. People with impaired breathing feel this more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Is shortness of breath common in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: A gradual shortness of breath is common in pregnancy. It is usually due to the growing uterus pressing up on the lungs combined with the hormone changes in pregnancy. Even though you are feeling short of breath after doing small things, you are still getting enough oxygen. However, if you have sudden shortness of breath or medical problems, you should see your doctor right away.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel like I am breathing fast in the 3rd trimester?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: As the baby grows, it presses up on the lungs and certain muscles in the ribs relax and you may feel like you are taking shallower breaths more often. But if this happens suddenly or you feel like you are really struggling, you need to see someone right away. Blood clots in the lungs are also more common in pregnancy and can be very serious.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why am I short of breath if my oxygen saturation is good?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Circumstance: The oxygen saturation, which might be acceptable when sitting in the doctor's office, goes down with activity, so would be lower when climbing stairs or carrying things. So you might get short of breath even though in the doctor's office the oxygen saturation is fine. Have the doctor let you walk around the office before checking the saturation to get a level more reflective of such with activity.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is a magnetic mattress compatible with a breathing machine for apnea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Don't see why not: I can't imagine the magnetic aspect of your mattress would interfere with the operation of your CPAP machine. Shouldn't be a problem.
A 36-year-old member asked:

18 and just diagnosed as asthma free. Taken off my meds. My breathing is bad but will it get better over time?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Depends: It may but asthma can reoccur even after being symptom free for along periods of time. Even though you may not need you medicines at present, i would keep your rescue meds available for any unexpected emergency.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
