U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A female asked:

my 7 year old daughter broke her finger near the knuckle of her hand. how long should it take to heal? and would you recommend going to someone who specializes in pediatrics for treatment or would the treatment be the same for all ages?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
If she'd been seen : in a hospital-based pediatric ER, you'd probably have been told to follow up with a pediatric orthopedist, but many orthopedists specialize in fixing certain body parts, whether they be of adults, teens or kids. Get a copy of her X-Rays & ask her pediatrician for referral to a hand surgeon who treats kids, preferably within a week after injury for optimal functional & cosmetic outcomes.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Orthopedic&6 weeks: It takes 3 weeks for the fracture to heal and total of 6 weeks for the bone to remodel.So say 6 weeks for finger to return to normal If the fracture is simple and bone segments are not displaced,it is usually treated by splinting the finger. Get a copy of the xrays and follow up with an Ortopedic surgeon preferably a Pediatric Ortho Specialist but any ortho is competent to treat finger fracture
Dr. Naomi Zilkha
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Broken finger: I would recommend seeing an orthopedist who specialized in hangs. Doesn't necessarily have to be a pediatric orthopedist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I have a rash that has spread all over my body except my palms and soles of my feet. I haven't been in the sun, is this something serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: Sounds like an acute allergic reaction. You should see your doctor immediately.
A member asked:

If my baby was exposed to hand, foot, and mouth syndrome, when will she show symptoms?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
3-6 days: The incubation period from exposure to illness for coxsackie virus infection (hand, foot and mouth) is 3-6 days. It is contagious, especially for infants and toddlers. Usual symptoms are fever, irritability and sore throat. Blisters on the hands and feet can occur, but often do not. See your baby's doctor for a diagnosis.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
