U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chardon, OH
A 37-year-old male asked:

diagnosed with tia/basilar migraine last night. both cat scans normal. history of severe chiari malformation. further testing warranted?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Symptomatic Chiari: It would be worth having a neurosurgeon evaluate you & review your current MRI. If you have no current MRI, the neurosurgeon will order one & any other needed studies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Should I do an MRI or CT scan for my child's headache?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
It depends.: If your pediatrician thinks there could be a serious explanation for the headaches, they will make that decision. An MRI is better at finding abnormalities of the brain itself, such as a tumor. A CT is better for discovering bleeding or abnormalities of bony structures.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Should I avoid an abdominal CT if i'm in the second trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
If at all possible: Ct scans do expose a person to a significant dose of radiation, and the baby cannot be shielded if the scan is of the abdomen. Unless the CT is critical for urgent treatment of a serious condition--say, after a car accident, or to diagnose appendicitis--it is best to avoid it. Your caregiver can best decide what conditions merit a CT scan and when it is better to wait until after delivery.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can using birth control pills make my migraines worse?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Be careful!: Taking the pill can make migraines better, worse, or may not affect them at all. Taking the pill may increase your risk of making blood clots. If you have migraines, ask your md about other forms of birth control before starting the pill . Inform her/him of any family history of clotting disorder, stroke, heart attack , lung clots.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can vitamin B12 deficiency cause migraines?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
B12: B12 deficiency is associated with neuropathies and non-specific neurological symptoms such as irritability, fatigue, depression, and psychosis. It is not associated with migraine headaches, per se.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What does the pet/ct scan of the brain tell you?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Scan: Tells you if you have metastatic disease a primary tumor or a brain abscess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
