A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

im 4 months post accutane treatment after taking it for close to 9 months. can i get a dentist teeth whitening procedure? is it safe? would i relapse?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: See your a dentist for controlled tooth whitening. Not sure what it is that you are worried about relapsing.
Answered on Jan 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Tooth Whitening: At first I did not understand your concern. Then I figured it out. I assume you are worried about possible increased sensitivity to light, especially with advertising about "laser" whitening. First, lasers are actually not used, only bright white light & can be directed only on teeth but ask dentist first! Better yet use dentist supplied take home whitening gels that work just as well or better
Answered on Jan 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Safe and Effective: Teeth whitening is safe and effective with no negative effects to the systemic general health. Your dentist can also help you choose the most effective whitening method for your individual situation.
Answered on Jan 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kyle Shank
12 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: Possibly, but be careful. Because Accutane does make the skin more sensitive to irritants such as sunlight and laser treatments, i would be a little c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Sorry, no: You will need to spend money on some type of whitening product, even if it is just whitening toothpaste for a few dollars. Brushing your teeth a lot d ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No problem: Important that you have the cleaning to reduce infection risk. Discuss your concerns w your Dentist, but there' snow interaction problem.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Tooth whitening?: Being on Accutane does not preclude the use of tooth whitening procedures. However, i can't tell you that it's alright to whiten your teeth without ac ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month