A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got staples in 1.5" gash on top of my head.looks like there is a lot of my hair caught under the staples length wise.is that a problem? do i go back

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jerry Baskerville
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
How Long?: It depends on how long they have been in. If more than 48 hours leave them and just use an antibiotic ointment on the area until they are removed. Observe for infection. Many physicians use staples instead of the more laborious suture methods. I'm still old fashioned and rarely use staples. Wish you well.
Answered on Jan 26, 2018
2
2 comments
Dr. Jerry Baskerville
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
In the ER staples were rarely used until 10-15 years ago. Sutures were the norm. Now staples are very common. A wound will become infected normally within 48 hours or so so thus the 48 hour statement. The wound should be rechecked to assure no hair impeded in the wound. If after 48 hours likely will not get infected and an antibiotic ointment keeps the scar soft and the staples easily removed.
Dec 13, 2015
Dr. Steven Brown
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Staples are old fashion not used that often anymore . Antibiotic ointment is not necessary as wounds seal within 24 hours. Not sure what the 48 hour time frame refers to.
Dec 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible; unlikely!: Theoretically, any clonk to the noggin can cause an internal bleed, but your single-staple laceration bespeaks a relatively minor injury. Of course, i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: But see your DR. There may be some retained stitches, which can be irritating. You may need to shampoo more or get a special shampoo or use a prescrip ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
CT scan not : Needed assuming that you had no loss of consciousness or altered mental status. The trauma appears to have been superficial and it sounds like your er ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not for that...: I don't think the intention of the xray was to look at internal bleeding since this cannot be looked at this way. The xray can show skull fracture or ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month