A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a 14 year old boy has a skinny penis which is 2.5 inches long flaccid and 4 inches erect also the head of the penis is still attached to the foreskin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
What is your ? : Do you know his Tanner Stage of Sexual Maturity? Are you asking if he should be able to retract his foreskin fully or if his erect dorsal penile length from the base to the tip is within normal limits? Yes, a 4" erect dorsal penile length is fine for age 14. Please add these details or take him to his GP if he is worried. See: pediatric-house-calls.djmed.net/puberty-tanner-stages-boys/.
Answered on Jun 19, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jarrod Kaufman
28 years experience General Surgery
Balanitis: This could be an skin infection, dermatologic condition or based on your previous history even an std start by an exam with your pcp or urologist t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Circumcision: Usually if you had had a circumcision your foreskin should not be covering your penis at all. It would be good to see an urologist in order to find ou ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably no need: From your description, I don't see any obvious need for revision. But check back with the doctor who did the procedures.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month