A member asked:

Dr is it o k to take tyrptizol with remeron (mirtazapine) at night time for anxiety and sleep. thanks?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Pacita David answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Yes, but...: Both Tryptizol and Remeron are used to address insomnia secondary to depression and anxiety. However, the more medications you are on, the higher the risk for interactions and adverse reactions. It appears you are on Remeron, Diazepam and Lexapro (escitalopram). Recommend discussing with your doctor the best course of action in your particular situation, including psychiatric referral if not already done.

Answered 9/7/2016

1.9k views

Thank
Dr. Patricia Foster answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Caution: Tryptizol and Remeron (mirtazapine) have drug interactions that may increase risk for serotonin syndrome, eg, causing confusion, increased heart rate, blurred vision. Discuss this combination and doses with prescribing doctor. You might do better with one or the other as both target depression and anxiety. I hope this helps.

Answered 4/25/2016

1.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question