A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal for sex to be a painful a few weeks after getting rid of a yeast infection? or should i treat the infection again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can get tested: IF you have had a recent vaginal infection and are still having problems then it is prudent to schedule a visit for an exam and testing. You want to make sure the right problem is being treated
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
The 2 seem not-: -to be related,but a visit to your GYN may help uncover the underlying cause.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Sugars: It very well may be a sugar problem. Cut out all simple sugars in your diet and see if this helps. Yeast is not a sexually transmitted infection.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe: You should see your doctor. You can get a yeast infection, but it should clear up with medication such as diflucan, (fluconazole) but you may have a m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Eating the : Yogurt can be a great help in recolonizing your gut with good bugs and therefore be of some benefit. The alternative route doesn't sound promising to ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month