U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 32-year-old male asked:

I have a severely collapsed arch in one foot and am looking at custom orthotics, should i definitely use neutral rather than 'supportive' shoes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Arch collapse: What is your other foot like ? Is it also collapsed? If not you may have ruptured a tendon which holds up the arch . You should be evaluated . Either way if custom orthotics are recommended . Place them in a neutral shoe
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
