U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 45-year-old male asked:

can 2 separate echocardiograms miss a thrombosis of rca? both tests occur only 2 days apart

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
Yes: A resting echocardiogram is not the test of choice to diagnose a right coronary artery thrombosis. A CT angiogram would diagnose that, or a conventional invasive angiogram ought to elucidate that finding. This is a very specific finding. A stress echocardiogram might suggest right coronary artery insufficiency by revealing regional wall motion abnormality. See a cardiologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
