A 9-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

9 yr old daughter seeing neurologist next week for possible tourettes.has tic tightening arm muscles repeatedly. veins starting to bulge. dangerous?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mohammad Homsi
32 years experience Neurology
Tourette syndrome: No, it is not dangerous, TS is common in pediatric age group, it usually starts before age of 18 years , it is treatable using medications that reduce dopamine in the brain.
Answered on Nov 12, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Tourette Syndrome : is a Neurodevelopmental Disorder, the criteria for which are multiple motor tics & at least one vocal tic that have been present for a year, with onset before age 18. To help the pediatric neurologist diagnose your daughter's movement disorder, video some episodes to share during the consultation & list any other changes in her behavior, academics & peer interaction.
Answered on Nov 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Felix Brizuela
31 years experience Neurology
Blockage in vein?: you should talk to your doctor about having an ultrasound to see if you have a venous thrombosis or blockage in the vein
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Linda Tao
Dr. Linda Tao answered
34 years experience Cardiology
See your doctor: you need to get a check up because it sounds like you might have something that is causing your veins to bulge, and you may need some special imaging. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
veins were hiding: In the fatty tissue, now they are out after weight loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month