A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is an arm tic a common sign of tourette's syndrome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ernest Bordini
31 years experience Clinical Psychology
Can be: Motor tics, and simple tics are often seen before complesx tics in tourette's disorder. Symptoms can vary over time but usually have a peak around age 9 or 11.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali commented
31 years experience Psychiatry
I disagree. In Tourette, Tics involving the Head, Neck or Face are early to start.
Jan 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 9-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Homsi
32 years experience Neurology
Tourette syndrome: No, it is not dangerous, TS is common in pediatric age group, it usually starts before age of 18 years , it is treatable using medications that reduce ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
That might be it.: Pediatric Neurologist can help. Some of them will see college-aged patients. Otherwise, a general Neurologist can help. Tics and Tourette Syndrome are ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Not preventable: Children with tourette syndrome often has a positive family history.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guillermo Philipps
14 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Yes: Tourette syndrome is defined as having the presence of multiple motor plus vocal tics lasting longer than 1 year with onset prior to 18 years old and ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month