A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sinus surgery for infect in july. sympt. before it back.if upcoming ct says sinuses filled with rubber cement like substance again,what could it mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Chronic sinusitis: Sinus surgery only has a 50% success rate for chronic sinusitis. However you will need to rule out a fungal sinusitis or the presence of an impaired immune system. You should consult an allergist/immunologist who can work with your ENT to get this problem under control .
Answered on Nov 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Cohen
35 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes and no: Image guided sinus surgery allows your surgeon to more accurately identify where they are working in an effort to reduce the chance of surgical injury ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Greiwe
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not likely: Recurrent sinus infections would not be the cause of your hair loss. Other conditions including hypothyroidism could be contributing. Easily evaluated ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Sinus surgery: better see the surgeon for this problem
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Common finding.: Minimal (millimeter or two) thickening of mucosal lining of paranasal sinus. Usually related to allergies and not sinus infection. More worrisome find ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month