A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long will it take for swelling to go down n my throat from acid reflux will i choke on my food if the barium test and scoop n ent office normal??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Reflux: Reflux symptoms to the throat can take quite a while to get better. In fact, I counsel patients that it could take months. Doesn't usually mean you will choke with eating food or getting a barium swallow test. You should be just fine for a scope in the ENT office. Best of luck
Answered on Nov 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hummayun Ismail
31 years experience Sleep Medicine
Reflux : Pleases sleep at 30 degree angle and don't eat for 2 hrs before going to sleep. Avoid hot, spicy or oily foods and caffeine.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Acid up: if you are pregnant now the increase pressure in youe abdomen from enlarging uterus will push the acid from your stomach up to your esophagus that is ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Not if you have no S: Barium swallow tests are just one of many tests to help diagnose a condition that can cause problems swallowing. If your ENT doctor (who I assume know ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcus Free
26 years experience General Surgery
Treat the reflux: Acid reflux is an common cause of the symptoms you describe and needs to be treated if diagnosed. As a surgeon treating chronic reflux, I commonly see ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month