A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my wife had tt 2y ago for papillary tumor, took radioactive iodine, on l-thyroxin(200ug).tsh<0.04.t3 (liothyronine) & t4 high normal.now preg.(4)w.how this affect baby?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Good: We want to be very sure that the thyroid hormone levels do not drop low while she's pregnant. I would not be concerned otherwise.
Answered on Dec 2, 2012
Dr. Vasthi Wilson
22 years experience Radiation Oncology
No effect on baby: Radioactive iodine will have decayed, no residual radioactivity to affect baby or his development. Low TSH is good oncologically, but not sure how tfts affect pregnant women, would make sure she is seeing an endocrinologist and probably a high risk ob.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Thank you for adding this Dr. Wilson. I assumed -- I now realize incorrectly -- that the writer may have been concerned about the radiation.
Dec 2, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Linder
42 years experience Family Medicine
Subclinical: Lab results are consistent with a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism representing very mild and early case of hypothyroidism. I would recommend r ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Doesn't appear so.: TSH is a very sensitive marker of your thyroid hormone status. A normal TSH virtually rules out primary hyperthyroidism.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Mahdis Sarrafi
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Hypothyroidism: once you are on Levothyroxine , there is no point in checking your T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels. You should see your doctor and probably you need to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroxine dose: Was your TSH normal before, and now it is low? Over the years, your dose requirements for thyroxine can change, which is why a TSH should be checked ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month