U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Corpus Christi, TX
A 57-year-old male asked:

Was diagnoised with sinus infection have been on augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) 125mg twice a day taken 7 days now when i eat or drink i get pain behind ear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Sinus Infection: Greetings. If you were diagnosed with a bacterial sinus infection, it looks like you were treated with the wrong dosage of Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate). The dosage you are on is for a pediatric patient. I'm supprised your pharmacist filled this. Check again with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Matt Wachsman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Cannot say w/oute: exam. Can be an infection that is not fully treated. Or it can be residual inflammation like just a leftover lymph node wtih the original infection all gone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
