U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A member asked:

Pedi. recommended zyrtec, (cetirizine) 9 mo boy. i mistakenly gave him 5x the dose (3 ml vs 8 drops). no visible sideeffects. is it ok now to restart 8 drops?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
Not right away: Wait for a couple of days before you resume the medicine in the corrected dose, or call the doctor and ask for advise,medicine like Zyrtec (cetirizine) accumulate and take a while to be cleared from the body. Bilsalamah inshallah
Dr. Christopher Highley
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No: Not to be used under 2 yrs of age. That being said, some physicians will off-label prescribe it 6 mo - 2 yr olds at around 2.5 - 5 mg/day. If you gave 3 ml (= 3 mg) it is unlikely child would have any significant side effects. Again, in general, not advisable to give kiddos under 2 antihistamines.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
