U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 46-year-old male asked:

i am on abilify, (aripiprazole) i'd like to lose weight though. is it best to exercise (on my cross-trainer - that is falling apart - but that's another story) in the morning or at night?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Abilify (aripiprazole) effects: I commend you for your desire to have good Health. Abilify (aripiprazole) can increase weight, increase Blood Sugar, and alters in lipids. See Physician for Diagnosis, have comprehensive Blood Chemistry done, discuss Balanced Diet 1500 Cal/day Exercise Program including cross-trainer. Be disciplined, set small goals; feel good about your accomplishments. See Psychiatrist for Therapy and monitoring Abilify (aripiprazole).
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Controversy: If Abilify (aripiprazole) has resulted in metabolic changes and weight gain, then the situation with respect to time of exercise is no different compared to someone not taking Abilify (aripiprazole). Exercise studies have suggested a slight advantage to exercising on an empty stomach -- typically early morning. But it is only slight. Better to favor the time that permits you to stick to it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:

I eat healthy meals, take medicine, exercise 4-5 times a week for 30 minutes but my diabetes is not getting better than I want. Should I give it up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
NO !!: All those things are helping you stay stable and keeping you from getting worse. Consider chinese medicine and acupuncture to help you get balanced and possibly improve your diabetes slightly. Do not give up those healthy lifestyle habits!
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
A member asked:

What is the best med for a foot ulcer with merca?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
MRSA: M-R-S-A: It means methycillin-resistant staph aureus, and the best med will be known for sure after the wound culture, grown from the q-tip they swabbed thru the open wound before they bandaged the foot ulcer; till then, they will treat you with the antibiotics that typically are the best choice for your part of the world, and then add them or change them if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
