A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a ct scan for kidneys and it said trace amount of fluid in cul-de-sac what does that mean? i am also 8 days late with neg test should i worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Trace fluid in the cul de sac is a common, normal finding. You have a delayed period, however, you could repeat the pregnancy test in a week if still no period
Answered on Mar 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
28 years experience Radiology
See a urologist: You need to find out the reason for blood in your urine. Hip ct probably did not cover the necessary anatomy. Could the ct have been of the entire a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
11 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Possibly: If you had leukocytes and dysuria with negative culture i would say yes, but the flack pain is unusual with an std. You should still probably be scree ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
CT/contrast: will show most tumor growth quite well: MRI will confirm.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Doe
19 years experience Interventional Radiology
Relax: If it was small enough to warrant just watching, then it likely means there is no difference in outcomes with a 6 month waiting period. If you want t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month