U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 40-year-old female asked:

High wbc x 18 mos; high hemoglobin and hematocrit and rbc x 9 mos. platelets normal. bmb neg, jak2 neg. cancer x 2, mono x 3. need help. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. Would review with your internist with more history and physical details. Best of luck.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.