U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Camp Hill, PA
A 56-year-old female asked:

my blood test show rbc count 3.53, wbc 9.2, hemoglobin wb 11.2, hematocrit wb 33.7, platelet count 206. am i iron deficient? i'm a 56 y/o woman.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes it is possible b: You have mild anemia(Hb of 11.2 Gm, normal being >12 Gms). To find the cause, you have to do additional tests like check your blood iron levels and also check for any excessive bleeding or blood loss from an internal organ. This will require a visit with a PCP. Also send us your MCV....this can give us a clue towards iron deficiency.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Dr. Sewa Legha commented
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Your MCV is on the high side. This is against the diagnosis of Iron deficiency(where MCV tends to drop into 70-80 range). High MCV could mean Vitamin B-12 deficiency. This can be checked with a blood test to measure the B-12 blood level. But your doctor would know how to investigate to find the cause of your Anemia.. good luck....
Nov 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is isoniazid-rifampin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Both drugs are category c, which means there are no direct human harm shown, but animal studies show adverse effects on the fetus. The benefits may outweigh the risks, under certain circumstances, this should be discussed with your doctor. Rifampin is considered safe with breast feeding while Isoniazid is not and may decrease flow and quality of milk.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
