A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

convinced i have dvt and going to die had four scans on one leg two on other but i am still scared they missing something no swelling or heat just pain behind knee cant cope anymore?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
32 years experience Family Medicine
Leg pain: Look for other reasons for the leg pain. A possible cyst, like a baker's cyst is more likely. Talk to your doctor about your anxiety.
Answered on Oct 22, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O BAKER'S CYST: Your SX are suggestive of a bakers cyst that may be leaking or potentially ruptured. You need to be examined and have an US (OF THE KNEE)or potentially MRI of the knee performed On the affected knee and calf. Seek prompt medical attention. Also ortho consult for steroid injection vs arthroscopic removal. UNLIKELY TO BE A DVT, BAKERS CYST could have been missed or potentially ruptured.
Answered on Jun 4, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. J mark Rheudasil
37 years experience Vascular Surgery
Doubt DVT: With 4 neg scans, it is HIGHLY unlikely that u have a DVT. A CT or MRI may show something, though, it is doubtful that there is a serious medical problem causing pain in both legs behind the knee.
Answered on Feb 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: Well need more information. Any swelling or pain or redness. Can you walk without pain? You are best to see your doctor
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Tendon or ligament: Clots behind the knee would be rare, and the doppler was negative. Sounds like you have a hamstring tendon strain or ligament sprain. Could benefit f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Skudder
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Not likely: Well, it's "possible," but isn't likely. A popliteal DVT (vein behind knee) should have swelling & pain below knee at first, less with time. "Twi ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
No see your physicia: See your physician, get an exaiantion and get the ultrasound and an evaluation for other causes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month