U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old female asked:

ultrasound today at 35 weeks. baby weight 2.8kg in 82 percentile. is this very bad? dr said may have to induce at 38weeks if still big. shud i worry?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Percentile: That's a little bit over average size. As long as your glucola was normal, I wouldn't be too concerned. If you want to try and avoid having the weight percentile go even higher consider eliminating simple sugar and sweets from your diet and limit carbohydrates (pasta, bread, rice, etc) High sugar and high carbs diet leads to increase baby weight gain in utero.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
