U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old male asked:

if epiddymitis swelling has done damage to testicles, can a ultrasound show anything unusual? can it show any change as well?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Maybe, maybe not.: An ultrasound can show some problems but not all. Ask your doc how to be sure that you have no permanent damage. One testicle is enough though, even if the other is damaged. But be sure the infection is gone so it does not spread to another. If you got this from a sexually transmitted disease, you, of course, know, that you should now always use protection, so you don't risk further infections.
Dr. John Feola
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
R/O EPIDIDIMYTIS: IT MAY: Testiciular pain demands a through evaluation. EXam/LABS/TESTICULAR US. Your symptoms are consistent with epididimytis v varicocoele v spermatocoele. Discuss with your dr. He may start empiric abs ie DOXYCYCLINE/CIPRO usually a prolonged course is needed 6-8wks. Unlikely to cause fertility issues. To be safe get Sperm analysis 1mth after antibiotics finish.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have a lump checked while having PMS symptoms like breast swelling?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast lump: Yes, you need to see a general surgeon who does a lot of breast surgery.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Scrotal pain in the vas deferans--can it be torsion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Scrotal pain: This question can't be answered properly on this forum. I recommend that you seek immediate medical attention to ensure that you don't have torsion. Torsion is time-sensitive and can only be diagnosed by physical exam and either a scrotal ultrasound or testicular scan. Seek immediate medical attention is my best advice to you. www.peedoc.com @drhtay.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Why can one's personality change after open heart surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Umesh Patel
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
Major life event: Heart surgery brings one to recognize one's vunerability and some react with fear and depression - can be treated with medications. Others react with a positive change in their attitude towards loved ones and life generally.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will a bezoar or gastric obstruction be diagnosed with abdominal ultrasound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes most of the time: Most of the time sonogram will show , some time GI series, and endoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
