A member asked:

Would an ultrasound of the testicle show if theres any torsion? i had one done about a few weeks ago and been taking anti-inflammatories for a few weeks now but pain and swelling is still happening. said i might have prostasis

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Yes, it would : Testicular torsion pain is characterized by a really intense pain. almost all of the patients go in the Emergency department in less than 24 hours due to the intensity of the pain. If you have been having testicular pain for >1 week, you should probably visit a urologist, there are many other different causes of testes pain. Hope it helps!

Answered 1/25/2020

107 views

Thank

Related Questions