A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi i had a perianal abscess back in sept although its getting much better it still drains from time to time. my surgeon said it will eventually heal?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Dwain Rickertsen
35 years experience Family Medicine
Family practice : It will take time but eventually heal. Follow his advice. Antibiotic may be needed , frequent cleansing and occasionally surgery.
Answered on Apr 21, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Most will...: The problem may be complicated by a fistula (an abnormal communication between the anal canal and perianal skin). Discussing the possibility of a fistula formation with the surgeon or obtaining a second opinion from a colorectal surgeon is a consideration.
Answered on Apr 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Davant
48 years experience Family Medicine
He's probably right: If he doesn't think you need to have a pilonidal cyst excised it will probably heal. If it wasn't draining, the secretions would accumulate and you'd have a cyst. Always trust a surgeon who doesn't want to operate.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Issue: The question is if you have. Fistula or connection to the inside of the anus or rectum that could be causing it to drain. This can only be determine by exam only.
Answered on Mar 6, 2015
Dr. Daniel Conway
35 years experience General Surgery
After 7 months? : Peri rectal abscesses arise from the crypt glands at the top of the anal canal. External drainage takes care of the immediate infection. About 60% of these heal after drainage. Persistent drainage beyond a month of so is suggestive an anal fistula. These require surgery. Colorectal surgeons and most general surgeons can evaluate and treat this problem.
Answered on Aug 29, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
May be ok: If a drain is in place hopefully adequate drainage of pus will occur. If, however, swelling, pain, fever,chills or redness increases, I feel you shoul ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes and no: If the abscess is a result of a fistula, it will recur until your fistula is repaired. If no fistula, it needs thorough complete drainage if there is ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Keith Thomae
Specializes in General Surgery
10 days: On the average (I've seen 400 of these), while it is healing, it still has an inflammatory mass for 10 days. You will feel this fullness for about 10 ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month