A member asked:

28 year old healthy female.i had a stomach bug 8 days ago. i am still having stomach cramps, pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) helps but pain comes back. any suggestions?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Gastroenterologist: Viral infections of the GI tract usually clear after a week but can leave behind an irritable bowel syndrome for a week or more. If you're having ongoing severe diarrhea with cramps, see your physician for evaluation and have your stool cultured to check for other types of infection. In the meantime follow a bland, low roughage diet with peptobismol as needed and this may make your stools black.

Answered 8/16/2017

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions