U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old male asked:

Can you give a 5yr old pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) he has a stomach ache and has thrown up twice

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
No, : No, you should not. Pepto-bismol contains Bismuth Subsalicylate which should not be used for children under age 12. However, children's pepto antacid uses calcium carbonate as the active ingredient and is safe for children.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Which product: We rarely use any product with salicylates in kids under 16 due to a connection to liver failure & death called Reye syndrome. That problem was recognized the late 60's/70's & was found related to aspirin exposure during viral illnesses. The kid would be better off just eating ice chips,popsicles pieces or chilled applesauce until his stomach settles.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
