U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington Heights, IL
A 34-year-old male asked:

36 m with no fam his echo stress in jan, lipids, bp fine. no diabetes. acid reflux. get sharp chest pain for a sec. is test enough to rule out cardiac?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Cardiac Pain: is rarely sharp or brief. More usually it is dull and lasting like a toothache. Sharp brief chest pains are usually musculoskeletal (related to your muscles and bones.) A stress Echo is a reliable test to exclude cardiac issues.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
