U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 35-year-old male asked:

36 m with echo stress lipids bp and diabetes fine. no fam his and non smoker. suddenly think i will have a heart attack and losing interest in life :(?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gorfinkel
Cardiac Electrophysiology 56 years experience
Sounds like: anxiety, caused by too much heart awareness. See your doc to discuss this and together you can develop a plan to alleviate the problem. Mainly, what will it take to assure you that you are ok.
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Risk: You are at low risk for heart attack unless you smoke. You may be pathologically depressed and need psychiatric attention. There isn't enough information here to know why you're irrationally concerned about your heart. If knowing the risk is low doesn't help, seek aid from a psychiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
