A 72-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

mildly enlarged left atrium with atrial fibrillation.should i be worried about the enlarged left atrium? thank you.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Afib: Left atrial dilation is expected with atrial fibrillation. Discussion with your doc including risk/benefit of anticoagulants in alcoholics with Afib should take place.
Answered on Oct 16, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Atrial enlargement &: slowed atrial conduction=classic precursors & setup for atrial fibrillation. AFib rare without these. Underlying these are atherosclerosis, plaque ruptures & circulation compromises to atrial muscle: a setup for ↓ed atrial function just as it is for ventricular muscle. Thus optimize NMR lipoproteins (Vantera Analyzer), HbA1c, SystolicBP & no smoking, biggest drivers of atherosclerosis, also AFib.
Answered on Jan 1, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. RENATA FORD
26 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Holter: Usualmente suspected with symptoms of palpitations, shortness of breath dizziness. A plain ekg can make the diagnosis but if it comes and goes a holte ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
PACs may predispose: you to atrial fibrillation however recognizing that 25% of all people over 40 develop atrial fibrillation may give you some perspective in this regard ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vikas Duvvuri
15 years experience Psychiatry
See below: You note problems caused by anxiety. A combination of medication and non-medication treatments are available for anxiety disorders that can be tailore ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Magdy Mikhail
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Sign of coronary dis: I would be concerned. We must rule out a coronary artery disease like angina or a heart attack . I hope that you already consulted with his cardiologi ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month