A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is mri of the knee usually done with or without contrast?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Generally: a routine knee MRI is done without contrast. In certain specific instances, however, contrast may be utilized, depending on what exactly the clinician is concerned about.
Answered on Oct 10, 2015
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Without: Contrast is not needed for an area like this that is not vascular.
Answered on Oct 10, 2015
Dr. Peter Nefcy
38 years experience Radiology
No contrast usually: Contrast is not usually given for an MRI of the knee. Many times, the knee has an effusion, which acts as a natural contrast agent for MRI. In complex situations, such as after surgery or when the patient's symptoms are more sever than expected by the Doctor, then contrast can be used either by venous injection or with an arthrogram.
Answered on Jan 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Instability: of the supporting ligaments and cartilages of the knee joint.; Yes: MRI is te gold standard to diagnose tese issues.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nichol
29 years experience Anesthesiology
True: While the MRI is an excellent tool, subtle menescal tears may not be visualized. If the orthopedic surgeon has a high suspicion he may decide to perfo ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
26 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Which ligament?: If it is your mcl, lcl or PCL just rehab and time. If it is your acl even a small tear can be problematic and may require surgery. If it is a tear i ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Harvey
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Mri: MRI with contrast is usually indicated when there has been prior surgery done


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month