U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 37-year-old female asked:

I took 1 dose of azo otc but i am breastfeeding, how long should i wait to resume breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It should be out of your system in 24-36 hours. Pl do not take any medication without consulting your MD when you breast feed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jay Gordon
Holistic Medicine 47 years experience
There are virtually no routine medications which are unsafe for breastfeeding a baby over three weeks of age. This includes almost every antibiotic. Pain medication too
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Can I take Azo while breast feeding?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Is Azo medication safe for breast feeding?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Is Azo yeast safe while breast feeding?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
Can I take Azo for urinary pain relief while exclusively breast feeding?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
