U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

What are the chances of getting pregnant from withdrawal method 4 days before ovulation?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Less likely : You are cutting it close but less likely than if he had ejacualted.
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Possible: In general sperm are still around 2-3 days after intercourse and with withdrawal at least a few drop of pre-cum end up in the vagina. Each drop has about 20 million sperm. Day four there could still be a few available for fertilization. Withdrawal is not a good way to prevent pregnancy. Think about a condom or at least a spermicide like vcf.
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Too high: The withdrawal method is not a method. It is an excuse for not planning. Sperm can remain viable for long enough to occasionally penetrate the ovum causing pregnancy. There are better ways to prevent conception and avoid the worry and ultimately the responsibility of dealing with the aftermath of an unplanned pregnancy.

Similar questions

PA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Whats the chances of getting pregnant 4 days before ovulation and on my ovulation day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Ovulation: time is always the highest chance, starting a few days before is effective. Once ovulation is over you're done for the cycle. For normal young couples the chance is roughly 20% per cycle, it gets lower the older you get. Good wishes.
A 22-year-old male asked:

What is the percentage chance of getting pregnant 3 days before ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Antibiotics: It depends of course what the infection is from, but antibiotics are usual.
Holmes, PA
A 32-year-old female asked:

What are the chances of getting pregnant 6 days after ovalation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
The ovum: is only viable for a day or two following ovulation, so the chances are not good for fertilization at 6 days.
Last updated Sep 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
