U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 18-year-old female asked about a 20-year-old female:

I had the withdrawal method 8 days before expected ovulation date. could i get pregnant?? i'm really scared, explain this? plz help.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Vaginal intercourse: eight days prior to ovulation would be unlikely to cause pregnancy. BUT, why are you taking this type of risk? If you want to avoid pregnancy than either use adequate protection (not withdrawal) or don't have sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
