U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canton, GA
A 60-year-old female asked:

should i continue taking ciprofloxacin. elbows joint pain bad nausea. never had joint pain. did have neuropathy and it is worse since taking cipro.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Be checked: Presumably you are on cipro (ciprofloxacin) for an infection. So it is possible that it is a reaction to the antibiotic, or it is possible it is related to the infection. I would let your doctor know immediately about your change in symptoms and be rechecked to determine the diagnosis and appropriate course of action.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 7, 2015

Disclaimer:
