A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed cipro (ciprofloxacin) and flagy started to get real bad joint pains so i stopped cipro (ciprofloxacin) and continued fgl?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Contact doctor ASAP: You don't say what kind of infection you have. However, when these antibiotics are used together, ciprofloxacin often is just as important (or even more important) than metronidazole (Flagyl®). Check with your doctor ASAP; s/he probably will want to substitute another antibiotic for cipro.
Answered on Aug 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Be checked: Presumably you are on cipro (ciprofloxacin) for an infection. So it is possible that it is a reaction to the antibiotic, or it is possible it is rela ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wenjay Sung
14 years experience Podiatry
Ciprofloxacin: Because of your description of symptoms, see you physician for possible complications of joint or tendon pain. One of the known risks when taking Cip ... Read More
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Michalski
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Cipro (ciprofloxacin): Not too long. It depends how quickly your body metabolizes it.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Quinolones: The fluorinated quinolones, including Ciprofloxacin have been implicated infrequently in creating tendon damage. This can create joint pain, but impr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month