A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

2 wks of cipro, (ciprofloxacin) pain in ankle and knee joint. Painful when put pressure on. Can walk not run. Played bball it may have made it worse. How to fix this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lee Wittenberg
20 years experience in Podiatry
Ciprofloxacin: Fluoroquinolones (Cipro/Levaquin) do have side affects. The most common concern we have with patients on these medications, howevrer, is not joint pain, but spontaneous tendon ruptures, particularly of the Achilles Tendon. If your joint pain continues, see the physician who prescribed you the medication, or see an orthopedic surgeon for further evaluation.
Answered on Apr 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience in Rheumatology
Could be: Could be reactive arthritis from the infection or Cipro (ciprofloxacin) can affect the tendons on occasion. See your doctor for an evaluation.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience in Pediatrics
CIPRO (ciprofloxacin) RX: Be careful with prolonged use of this rx. It causes tendinitis and muscular aches.There are other bad side effects. Definitely stop rx and see md.
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
See orthopedist: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is associated with tendon rupture, and a"pop" with pain suggests significant injury. Suggest you see an orthopedist for examina ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John O'Kane
27 years experience in Sports Medicine
In : In the setting of an acute injury, the inability to bear weight (walk) without significant pain is a possible symptom of a fracture, ligament tear (es ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month