A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

14yr old boy no chronic illness his wt is 30kg on 3rd percentile his hight is 138cm on 3rd percentile investigation normal .is his weight and hight ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephanie Chuipek
39 years experience Pediatrics
Probably: if he has been along those percentiles or close to it for most of his life, then that is fine. If there has been a recent drop off, he should have a work up with his doctor
Answered on Oct 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Think head: Prolonged vomiting and headache should also be evaluated for a Neurological cause if the abdominal work up is negative. Most common thought is migrain ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Unable to get pregna: Get an ovulation kit test to check ovulation time and have relations at that time. Can only get pregnant for about 4-5 days in the month;egg is only ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Opsahl
43 years experience Fertility Medicine
See specialist: Get professional help. Document the months where conception possible, document ovulation, tests of egg quality (afc, amh, fsh), tests of anatomy (hsg, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
See below.: As long as your baby is growing along the same percentiles and not dropping off the curve for weight, then being at these percentiles is fine. If your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month