A female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby is in 75% percentile height and 25percentile weight.6 month old boy.17 lb at and 27.5 inch height.is it normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
See below.: As long as your baby is growing along the same percentiles and not dropping off the curve for weight, then being at these percentiles is fine. If your baby is not eating well and/or has been ill and is decreasing in percentile for his weight, then it may be problematic. Please discuss this with his pediatrician also.
Answered on Nov 13, 2014
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Tough word - normal: Being thin and tall is perfectly fine if the child is growing along their growth curves normally. Make sure your pediatrician or FP doctor is measuring height and weight and plotting them on a growth curve. If the baby odd changing percentiles over time, you may need to intervene with nutritional or medical help. Check with your doctor on this !
Answered on May 9, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
38 years experience Family Medicine
See below: For his age, 11 kg puts him in the 15th %ile; 15th %ile for height at that age would be 82 cm. Average (50%ile for 22-mo-old is 86 cm and 12.4 kg int ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Green poo: The poo is colored by bile added during digestion.It starts out dark green and transitions through yellows to brown over time.Green poo just means the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trial of labor: There is no right or wrong answer. A trial of labor with timely c/section if there is inadequate progress of cervical dilatation would be a reasonable ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neigatha Graney
37 years experience Pediatrics
Infant Weight Gain: Your daughter's birthweight, 3.6 Kg is at the 50th percentile which is average. Her 2 month weight is also at the 50th percentile or average. In the f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month