A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with idiopat. pericarditis 4 months ago. still feel terrible. extreme fatigue and severe back and rib pain. what could be the causes? i'm 25

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sanober Butt
19 years experience Pulmonology
Rheumatologic : Depending on how much work up they did and then called it idiopathic pericarditis( which is by definition a diagnosis of exclusion) . You should ask if they ran all the rheumatologic work up including lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, sjogrens etc. You should consider seeing a rheumatologist if you have not seen one yet.
Answered on Jun 6, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. Richard Humes
40 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Might recur: You need to see someone about this for a more precise diagnosis. Sometimes pericarditis can have a long course of ups and downs. It usually does get better. Occasionally the preicardium can be damaged, and restrict heart function which might be an indication for surgical pericardiectomy.
Answered on Jul 10, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: Ibuprofen is often not that effective for pericarditis especially in the relatively low dose you are taking. Speak with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Rib pain/pericarditi: Sharp chat pain which increases on laying down and improves when sitting up/ leaning forward is typical for pericarditis. Other possible causes inclu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Yes it is a possible: That there could be referred pain or that you may have some muscular pain or myalgias from your infection in that region. It could also be just muscul ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Call 911 !!!: The best idea. Pain in your chest is a serious medical condition. It is always a red flag and you must call 911 now.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month