A member asked:
Disclaimer

hello, i have scars on my penis shaft where it makes contact with the testicals as a result of a severe fungal infection i had as a toddler. is there a safe/effective way to have scar revision surgery on the penis? thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience Pediatrics
Appears extreme: It should be seen, and assessed. Uncommon to fix by surgery, but should be assessed for such intervention.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
18 years experience Dermatology
Hyperpigmentation: Time will help it fade. Also keep the skin in the area lubricated and devoid of friction with a powder or even a barrier type cream like triple paste ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably no need: From your description, I don't see any obvious need for revision. But check back with the doctor who did the procedures.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
I : I am so sorry to hear of your unfortunate situation. Obviously you need close follow up with the surgeon in order to address your complaints. As far a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month