U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

Is it ok to take a few shots of whisky after drinking predsinolone pill?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
Addiction Medicine 50 years experience
Generally, no,: Whatever you are taking the prednisolone for is not likely to be helped by adding alcohol - particularly since with my patients a "few" generally means WAY more than 2. Steroids all have the potential to increase stomach acid and increase the likelihood of gastritis/ulcers/bleeding and alcohol adds to that risk. It also has adverse effects on the immune system, as do steroids. Talk to your doctor


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 57-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
