A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i drink a 375 ml bottle of whiskey and take my mirtazapine the same night or should i skip a dose?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
No alcohol period: You should not drink on what you are on whether you skip a dose or not. Have more respect for yourself.You will feel horrible tomorrow if you wake up. You should not mix Klonopin (clonazepam) and Ativan with alcohol. It could. Literally kill you.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I agree with Dr. Jacobson. This is so dangerous.
Jan 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Blixt
23 years experience Addiction Medicine
He's lucky?: One study showed that alcoholics who drank coffee on a regular basis seem to have less liver damage. He may have avoided other meds such as tylenol (a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
This is excessive: and is the definition of a drinking binge. The recommended safe dose of alcohol is no more than 2 standard drinks per day (which would be about 60 ml ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Roxanne Lewis
Specializes in Clinical Psychology
Highly unlikely;: Highly unlikely from a single event, but how much and how often you drink, what other medicines you take, genetic predisposition, and current health s ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Best rule of thumb: Is to become a Green Tea Lover (my favorite is Arizona)....for the time you are on ANY prescription medication (including antibiotics, medical food su ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month