U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 42-year-old female asked:

4 weeks into a sprained ankle, still swollen, can walk with a limp, some pain. i can bare some weight but no great improvement. is this normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Nelson
Podiatry 19 years experience
Ankle sprain : I would say ankle sprains are drastically under treated. You are 4 weeks post injury still with pain and swelling. This cn lead to functional instability see your local podiatrist asap.
Dr. Vadim Glukh
Dr. Vadim Glukh commented
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
ankle sprains AND fractures are notoriously missed in the ERs - specialist needs to look at it for you - podiatrist would be a great choice in the US
Oct 3, 2015
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Unstable ankle....: No it is not normal, especially after four weeks, unless your ankle has more than just a sprain. Swelling is a sign of instability and means that the more healing is needed. It's time for a re-evaluation of the ankle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 7, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
