A member asked:

I was taking fluoxetine from 15 to 20 years and after a blood test i have high tsh and bilirrubin levels?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Mara Fiorentino answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

TSH is the level of thyroid stimulating hormone, and if it is elevated means that you have hypothyroidism. Your physician should study other hormone levels and the gland itself by ultrasound or CT Scan to determine the cause. Bilirubin is a byproduct of hemoglobin produced by the liver. These two levels being affected may not have anything to do with your intake of fluoxetine.

Answered Apr 28, 2016

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...