A male asked:
Disclaimer

my son is 31. he has gout and has a migraine and is running a fever of 101.1. his wife is being treated for strep throat. should he see a doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience Pediatrics
Fever: Since he is aleady with fever & was exposed to his wife who has strep infection, he should see his doctor. I hope he feels better soon.
Answered on May 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Concerns: Please heed this advice: GO TO EMERGENCY ROOM AT A HOSPITAL ASAP I cannot exclude a widespread infection, and although neck pain may be meningismus, a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Lykins
24 years experience Family Medicine
Possible infection: This could be a simple viral sore throat that will go away on it's own in 5-7 days. But if you begin to feel worse, get seen to rule out strep throat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grieco
36 years experience Family Medicine
Viruses: There are a variety of viruses that can cause the symptoms you describe along with a prolonged fever. An ear infection with cold symptoms and clear ru ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Windisch
24 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: Rapid strep test kits have a negative predictive value of > 95% so a negative test is pretty conclusive. That being said, nothing is 100% so if thing ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month