U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A female asked:

Hi. if i take femara (letrozole) days 5-9 instead of 3-7 could it delay my ovulation by a few days? i have pcos and tend to have fairly long and irregular cycles.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Doctors recommend: You should follow the directions given to you by the prescribing doctor. Reproductive endocrinologist specializing in fertility medicine try to individualize therapy to maximize the chances of success. Do not make changes without consulting them.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
