A male asked:
Disclaimer

my toddler has taken prednisolone for cough. she has allergies and asthma. her ear temp is now 97.8. is this low temp a concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: So long she is better, active and responding well to treatment, she will be fine
Answered on Nov 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Allergies/Sinusitis: Yes, these could be allergy symptoms, if you have allergies. Could represent a simple cold or even a sinus infection. Many patients with asthma also ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: If indeed this is an allergic reaction, seek medical help immediately.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: I would suggest a virtual consult to review his asthma plan. He may need the addition of an oral steroid, depending on his severity. If you can hear w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Allergy and asthma: It seems like your symptoms were triggered by a viral illness. Remember 'viral illness' does not last two mnths. Well! allergy ( nasal drip), asthma ( ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month