A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

for prostatitis i have taken 6 weeks of trimethoprim with not much improvements, should i change to ciprofloxacin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Chronic: prostatitis can be a difficult problem. Get to a urologist for specialist opinion. Sometimes antibiotics alone cannot control the problem.
Answered on Oct 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No easy answer: Prostatitis is complex -- difficult to diagnose accurately, hard to know the exact cause, and different treatments are needed for various kinds. Sympt ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Chronic prostatitis: Generally, for chronic prostatitis, initial dose of Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is 500 mg twice daily for up to four weeks.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Keep the faith: Most doctors say at least 30 days. Keep in touch with dour doctor.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pankaj Desai
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Chronic prostatitis: Chr. Prostatitis can require prolonged treatment; have you consulted a urologist? If not, would suggest an evaluation.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month